Order of the Bald Eagle (OBE)

The Order of the Bald Eagle (OBE) recognises current members of Ealing Eagles who have run a marathon in under three hours (for men) or 200 minutes (for women) while being members of the club. The members of the Order, in order of their becoming eligible, are listed below.  The dates and times listed are the member's first qualifying time: they may have since achieved a faster time.

1. Jose Manuel Pabon, 2:53:39, Amsterdam, 21 October 2012

2. Nora Mixova, 3:17:33, Amsterdam, 21 October 2012

3. Tom Corbett, 2:56:43, Edinburgh, 26 May 2013

4. Tom Rowles, 2:48:34, Abingdon, 10 October 2013

5. Dave Chryssides, 2:57:18, Abingdon, 10 October 2013

6. Ben Cope, 2:54:26, Marrakech, 26 January 2014

7. Rachid Afouzar, 2:58:20, Marrakech, 26 January 2014

8. Colin Overton, 2:49:11, Manchester, 6 April 2014*

9. Robert Garcia-Brooks, 2:56:03, London, 13 April 2014

10. Chris Cavey, 2:44:32, Barcelona, 15 March 2015

11. Kieran Santry, 2:59:29, London, 25 April 2015*

12. Tom Easton, 2:44:47, Berlin, 26 September 2016*

13. Nichola Anderson, 3:13:23, Manchester, 18 April 2015*

14. David Longley, 2:46:42, London, 26 April 2015

15. Daniel Mutlow, 2:56:12, London, 26 April 2015

16. Emma Curzon, 3:04:56, London, 26 April 2015

17. Nicole Derrick, 3:06:37, London, 26 April 2015

18. Melissah Gibson, 3:08:23, Brighton 17 April 2016

19. Sarah Bailey, 3:14:40, San Sebastián 27 November 2016          

20. Thomas Glasock, 2:56:06, Barcelona 12 March 2017              

21. Mike Lawrence, 2:59:33, Manchester 2 April 2017    

22. Matt Kaufman, 2:54:36, London 23 April 2017  

23. Jon Regan, 2:52:39, London 23 April 2017  

24. Amanda Lurie, 3:18:46, London 23 April 2017  

25. Chris Wiciak, 2:42:33, Berlin 24 September 2017

26. Ralph Dadswell, 2:57:45, Abingdon 22 October 2017

27. Isobel Ruthven, 3:15:18, Boston 16 April 2018

28. Ewan Fryatt, 2:59:42, Southampton 22 April 2018  

29. Sam Royle, 2:58:59, Richmond Runfest 15 September 2018

30. Jenny Bushell, 3:17:34, Abingdon 21 October 2018

31. Tom Green, 2:49:52, Manchester 7 April 2019

32. Laurence Elliott, 2:52:30, Manchester 7 April 2019

33. David Curtin, 2:54:27, Manchester 7 April 2019

34. Richie Emmett, 2:57:17, Manchester 7 April 2019

35. Jon Duncanson, 2:58:37, Manchester 7 April 2019

36. Raf Mac, 2:58:56, Manchester 7 April 2019

37. Greg Lawes, 2:59:18, Manchester 7 April 2019   

38. Greg George, 2:57:41, London 28 April 2019   

39. Harry Claxton, 2:58:42, London 28 April 2019   

40. Rebecca Jackson, 3:16:22, London 28 April 2019   

 

Jenny Baker was instituted as an extraordinary member of the Order in August 2015 in recognition of her fashionable baldness and regular training runs to Charing Cross Hospital during successful chemotherapy treatment.

*These four Eagles were originally awarded OBEs for performances in Manchester in 2014 and 2015, where the course was subsequently found (in 2016) to have been marginally short. Colin and Nichola were so far inside the OBE qualifying time that the short measurement would have made no difference, and OBEs for Kieran and Tom (who were close to the qualifying time) were reissued for later sub-3 performances.

The Founder and Honorary President of the Order is Godfrey Rust, aka "Bald Eagle", the first member of the club to have run the qualifying time, but who did so in London in April 1981, inconveniently pre-dating the founding of Ealing Eagles by a mere 28 years.